Monthly Archives: December 2014

Thuja Green Giant For Your Tennessee Gardens

As landscapers in Nashville, we love the Thuja Green Giant for your Tennessee garden. It’s also called Western Red Cedar or Giant Arborvitae.  We’ve used these, either individually or in groups, for screening and to create year round interest in the landscape and also as habitat for  critters. We love also that you can use […]

By |December 23rd, 2014|Uncategorized|

Autumn Blaze Maple For Your Tennessee Garden

The Autumn Blaze maple tree is a true winner for your Tennessee garden. As landscapers in Nashville, we know which trees work in the  landscape and which ones don’t. The Autumn Blaze maple is one of the best for shape and fall color.

 

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser)
Species: x freemanii (free-MAN-ee-eye)
Cultivar: Autumn Blaze

Synonym:Acer freemanii
Synonym:Acer rubrum var. […]

By |December 23rd, 2014|Uncategorized|

Fastest Growing Trees For Tennessee

Looking for the fastest growing trees for Tennessee?  They can provide shade, color, vertical dimension, soundproofing, cooling, beauty, screening, windbreaks, boundary lines and wildlife habitats for birds, animals, and insects.

Planting the fastest growing trees also will increase your property value by at least 20% and give you the benefits you’re looking for quickly. Home buyers […]

Landscape Service Provider Shares Tips On Planting Bulbs

As a landscape service provider in Nashville and surrounding areas, Acer Landscape Services would like to share some tips on planting bulbs in the Mid-South.

The beauty and color flowering bulbs bring to your garden is hard to match.  With so many varieties of bulbs readily available on the market today, homeowners can have almost year […]

Liberty Holly Planting Guide

Planting the Liberty Holly in Tennessee is a smart choice for an evergreen. It  is a favorite of ours because of it’s beautiful shape, shiny dark green leaves, and easy care.  It adds great winter interest to the garden, the birds love the berries and I love it for decorating at Christmas! One caution though, […]