Uncategorized

How to Identify and Treat Bagworms In Your Nashville Garden

 

It’s important to learn how to identify and treat bagworms (Psychidae family) in your Nashville garden so that you may quickly get rid of them before they destroy a tree.  Once you know what to look for, it’s generally easy to spot them.

There are three different varieties of bagworms.  The Evergreen bagworm, the Snailcase bagworm, […]

By |October 4th, 2016|Info Articles, Uncategorized|

Consider Adding Crocus to Your Landscape for a Splash of Color

 

Does your landscape need a little pizzaz for spring?  You can’t go wrong with incorporating crocuses into your landscape design for seasonal color.

You can almost hear them scream “Spring is almost here!”

Many landscape in Nashville feature these tiny little gems as they are perfect for the early spring garden and they are easy to grow.

Perfect […]

By |March 28th, 2016|Spring Bulbs, Uncategorized|

16 Fabulous Fire Pit Ideas for your Backyard

You can shake your fist at gathering clouds or curse the wind for whipping your hair into a mess, but it’s not going to do one bit of good.

But what if we told you I could effectively double the amount of time you can spend outdoors with one simple solution?

Here’s how: Add a fire pit. […]

By |October 22nd, 2015|Uncategorized|

Do Your Essential Oils “Make the Grade?”

Many of us use essential oils in our everyday life for so many things like insomnia, headaches, swollen joints, and upset stomachs and it’s hard to know where to go to purchase quality oils.  Many companies claim that their oils are “therapeutic grade” but what does that really mean and how can one know for […]

By |October 22nd, 2015|guest blogger, Uncategorized|

How to Stop Squirrels From Eating Tulip Flowers

Are you’re wondering how to stop squirrels from eating your tulip flowers?   It’s so frustrating to see your beautiful tulip flowers eaten right when they’re looking their best. How do you solve the problem?  Try mixing up some hot pepper spray to stop them in their tracks.

Below you’ll find a tried and true recipe to […]

By |March 26th, 2015|Uncategorized|

Landscape ROI Up to 150%

A recent study by RealEstate.com showed that landscaping and hardscaping can deliver a return on investment as high as 150 percent.  This is very significant for any realtor or homeowner trying to sell a house.  The study proved that when potential buyers “saw state-of-the-art landscaping and hardscapes like fire pits and high-end pavers, they assumed […]

Thuja Green Giant For Your Tennessee Gardens

As landscapers in Nashville, we love the Thuja Green Giant for your Tennessee garden. It’s also called Western Red Cedar or Giant Arborvitae.  We’ve used these, either individually or in groups, for screening and to create year round interest in the landscape and also as habitat for  critters. We love also that you can use […]

By |December 23rd, 2014|Uncategorized|

Autumn Blaze Maple For Your Tennessee Garden

The Autumn Blaze maple tree is a true winner for your Tennessee garden. As landscapers in Nashville, we know which trees work in the  landscape and which ones don’t. The Autumn Blaze maple is one of the best for shape and fall color.

 

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser)
Species: x freemanii (free-MAN-ee-eye)
Cultivar: Autumn Blaze

Synonym:Acer freemanii
Synonym:Acer rubrum var. […]

By |December 23rd, 2014|Uncategorized|

Fastest Growing Trees For Tennessee

Looking for the fastest growing trees for Tennessee?  They can provide shade, color, vertical dimension, soundproofing, cooling, beauty, screening, windbreaks, boundary lines and wildlife habitats for birds, animals, and insects.

Planting the fastest growing trees also will increase your property value by at least 20% and give you the benefits you’re looking for quickly. Home buyers […]

Gardening With Your Kids

Having fun in the garden with your kids and letting them have their own garden spot is one of the best ways to share your love of gardening.  How about letting them pick out their own seeds for a summer or fall garden?   Fun and easy seeds like sunflowers, gourds, and zinnias are always […]

By |July 22nd, 2014|Uncategorized|